Monday, July 16, 2018

Fuse's 2018 Primary Election Endorsements

Fuse has released its endorsements ahead of the 2018 primary election. Fuse's criteria for endorsements include:

  • Supporting candidates who have outstanding leadership qualities, will fight for working people, a healthy environment, and a better future for our children.
  • Supporting women, people of color, young people, and LGBTQ candidates running for office.
  • Supporting strong progressive candidates in competitive primaries against more conservative opponents.
  • Supporting progressives in races where the balance of power in the elected body is at stake and where Fuse efforts could help gain or protect a progressive majority.

With an email list of nearly 100,000 people and hundreds of thousands Washingtonians using the Progressive Voters Guide, Fuse will educate voters about these candidates in the 2018 primary and general election. The full list of endorsements is online here and will be included in Fuse's Progressive Voters Guide: www.progressivevotersguide.com.

Statewide endorsements:

  • 5th Congressional District: Lisa Brown
  • 26th Legislative District, Senate: Emily Randall
  • 28th Legislative District, House Position 2: Mari Leavitt
  • 29th Legislative District, House Position 1: Melanie Morgan
  • 30th Legislative District, Senate: Claire Wilson
  • 30th Legislative District, House Position 2: Kristine Reeves
  • 41st Legislative District, House Position 2: My-Linh Thai
  • 47th Legislative District, Senate: Mona Das
  • 47th Legislative District, House Position 1: Debra Entenman
  • 48th Legislative District, Senate: Patty Kuderer
  • Pierce County Council, District 7: Derek Young

Spokane Endorsements

  • 3rd Legislative District, House Position 1: Marcus Riccelli (incumbent)
  • 3rd Legislative District, House Position 2: Timm Ormsby (incumbent)
  • 4th Legislative District, House Position 2: Mary May
  • 4th Legislative District, House Position 1: Ted Cummings
  • 6th Legislative District, Senate: Jessa Lewis
  • 6th Legislative District, House Position 1: Kay Murano
  • 6th Legislative District, House Position 2: Rion Ametu
  • 7th Legislative District, Senate: Karen Hardy
  • 7th Legislative District, House Position 1: Randall (Randy) Michaelis
  • 7th Legislative District, House Position 2: Mike Bell
  • 9th Legislative District, House Position 2: Matthew Sutherland
  • 9th Legislative District, House Position 1: Jenn Goulet
  • Spokane County Commissioner, District 3: Robbi Katherine Anthony